PRIVACY STATEMENT

Yo Home is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), which imposes regulations for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, plus other matters including data quality and security, openness, access and correction. 

By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Yo Home as set out in this policy.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
Yo Home uses your personal information for the purposes of:

- providing our services to you;
- our internal management needs;
- our marketing activities;
- responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
- any other purpose you have consented to; and
- any use which is required or authorised by law.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

YoHome may collect personal information about you through your use of our website or through your use of the Services, which may include information provided in connection with the following activities:
- Registering or filling in forms on our Sites or in Store. This includes information you may provide when you request additional information about YoHome’s products and services or sign up to receive YoHome’s e-mail newsletters or coupons.

- Completing a profile or uploading information to the Sites or the Apps.
- Purchasing any product or service from YoHome, whether in store or through the website.
- Providing design or product feedback or making other submissions to YoHome.
- Requesting information or assistance from YoHome. YoHome may also keep a copy of any communications or correspondence you may send to it, including any e-mail communications.
- Participating or responding to consumer survey or requests for consumer’s opinions, concerns, and preferences regarding YoHome’s products and services.
- Participating in consumer contests, sweepstakes and other promotions.
- Using other features of the Sites or Services that may be offered from time to time, and may require such information in order to utilize the feature.

The personal information that YoHome may collect may include your name, username, password, email address, age, date of birth, gender, address, telephone number, credit card and debit card numbers (with expiration dates), personal preferences, and any other personal information that you choose to include in your YoHome account, profile, your Submissions (as defined in the Terms of Use), or in other communications to YoHome.

YoHome may also collect information that may not be personal information, which may include, but is not limited to, the frequency of user visits to the website, the routes by which users access the website and use of any hyperlinks available on the website. This information may be processed and used for various purposes including, but not limited to, analysis of this data for trends and statistics, development of website, Services’, features and offerings, assessing patterns of use, or planning and evaluating marketing initiatives. This information is gathered by certain tools and methods such as the collection of your IP address or the use of cookies and is maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form unless otherwise noted.

How do I withdraw my consent?

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any promotional emails or alternatively by contacting us at info@yohome.com.au

How can I access personal information?

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at custcare@yohome.com.au
If you believe that Yo Home holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by Yo Home.
Yo home will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

Yo Home may disclose your personal information:
- to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes (excluding marketing activities);
- any person or entity to whom you have consented to Yo Home disclosing your personal information to; and
- any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 8 – YOHOME WEBSITE

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Yo Home website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Yo home will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.
The Yo Home website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Yo Home website.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 10 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at custcare@yohome.com or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Yo Home, PO Box 925, Paddington, QLD 4064. 

Yo Home Website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Yo Home website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Yo Home will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Yo Home website may use "Cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Yo Home website.